Recipe For A Simple Life

Simplify your life, one day at a time

Wacky Words of Wisdome

haha 😀

Advertisements
Leave a comment »

Wacky Words of Wisdom

Hahaha!  I’m totally a mom that would do this!  My husband is pretty laid back, but I wouldn’t hesitate to embarrass the crap out of my kids like this!  My oldest is 8, and as much as I don’t want to think that far ahead, it’s really not that far off.  I’ll start taking notes now.  😀  Oh my poor kids.  They are going to have SO MANY stories when they are older for family reunions 😀

Leave a comment »

Wacky Words of Wisdom

Pinned Image

Remember, you can count on Him to help you through the toughest parts of life.

Leave a comment »

Wacky Words of Wisdom

Pinned Image

Why must we complicate things?

Leave a comment »

Wacky Words of Wisdom

Pinned Image

Haha – Who’s got kids that do things that make you wonder first of all – Why’d they do that?  Second of all – Why did they think that was such a good thing to try?  lol

Leave a comment »

Wacky Words of Wisdom

Pinned Image

What do your kids “transform”?

Our kids easily wear blankets to become superheroes

or to become Rapunzel. 😀

Tupperware are to wear on your head as helmets

when sword fighting with spatulas.

Imagination.  I’m amazed at the creativity of our kids.

Leave a comment »

Wacky Words of Wisdom

Pinned Image

Oh, so THAT’S what happened to the dinosaurs.  lol

Leave a comment »

Wacky Words of Wisdom

Pinned Image

It’s all about perspective.

Although when I tripped and fell on the uneven sidewalk near our house the other night with my hands full of groceries, I’m just thankful it was 2am and no one was awake to see it.  😀

Leave a comment »

Wacky Words of Wisdom

Pinned Image

Anyone else still do this as adults?  Yes, I’m raising my hand 😀

Leave a comment »

Wacky Words of Wisdom

Pinned Image

There’s a reason why God made our kids so cute.  It’s so we don’t get too mad at them for not letting us sleep when they are babies 😀

Leave a comment »